Return to Headlines

Wake Leads Nation in National Board Certified Teachers

January 8, 2018

 

In December 2017, 106 WCPSS teachers earned National Board Certification according to the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. In addition, 117 teachers who already had received their National Board Certification earned renewal of their certifications.

 

For the 12th consecutive year, our district has the highest number of National Board Certified teachers in the country. More than 2,000 teachers have earned this high distinction while working in our district. This success is thanks in part to the support we provide to candidates at every step of the process, from initial candidacy through renewal.

 

Statewide, 616 teachers achieved this “gold standard” in teaching in 2017. These teachers are part of the first group to certify under a revised process, which is now more affordable and flexible. Under this new process, teachers now have up to three years to complete board certification, as opposed to one year in the previous process.

 

Our district also is the first in the nation to partner with the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards to create a program designed to support third-year teachers as they prepare to pursue board certification. In the district’s Beginner to Board-Certified program, participants attend professional development sessions throughout the year as a cohort and move together through the certification process starting in the fourth year of their career. Eleven new NBCTs who participated in the first Beginner to Board-Certified cohort achieved board certification this past December. Many others in our first two cohorts are continuing to work towards earning board certification.

 

Seeking National Board Certification demands significant time and effort from a teacher. The process requires teachers to analyze their teaching practices and impact on student learning, to take on leadership roles and to collaborate with their peers. The National Board Certification program is built upon the belief that establishing higher standards for teachers means better learning for students.

 

Once a candidate becomes a National Board Certified Teacher, he or she is eligible for a 12 percent pay increase from the state.

 

Under the new process, National Board Certification must be renewed every five years.

 

Newly certified teachers, along with those receiving renewals this year, will be honored at a celebration in March.

 

For more information about National Board certification, visit http://www.wcpss.net/nbct.

 

Congratulations to the following teachers who earned or renewed National Board Certification in 2017:


Abbotts Creek Elementary

Dana Detelich

 

Adams Elementary

Lindsay Hughes (Renewal)      

Bhavani Subramanian (Renewal)       

 

Alston Ridge Elementary

Heidi Cousley

Jodie Damrauer

 

Apex Friendship High

Laura Caldarera (Renewal)

 

Apex High

Susan Evans (Renewal)

Megan Fackler Bretz (Renewal)

Todd Miller (Renewal)

 

Apex Middle

Michael Combs

Stephen Combs

Kathleen Mancini

Christine Roberts

Ryan Rodgers (Renewal)

 

Athens Drive Magnet High

Ginger Harrell (Renewal)

Shernita Telfair (Renewal)

 

Aversboro Elementary

Vicki Artis (Renewal)

Consuelo Bryant

Adrienne Ruckser

 

Banks Road Elementary

Somer Alford

Meghan Braydich

 

Barwell Road Elementary        

Brett Dixon

 

Baucom Elementary

Melissa Edwards (Renewal)

 

Briarcliff Elementary    

Sallie Wooten

 

Brier Creek Elementary  

Summer Ibrahim

Jessica Vonderheide (Renewal)

 

Brooks Magnet Elementary

Jennifer Klyne (Renewal)

 

Broughton Magnet High  

David Corsetti (Renewal)

Mason Mcdaniel (Renewal)

Juliana Pattisall-Williams (Renewal)

Stephanie Profio-Miller

Andrea Urso-Hignutt (Renewal)

 

Career and Technical Education

Phillip Vice (Renewal)

 

Carver Elementary

Melissa Mcelroy (Renewal)

 

Cary Elementary

Sobia Estrela (Renewal)

Jessica Randall

 

Cary High

Jilla Peasley

Ana Rodriguez (Renewal)

 

Combs Magnet Elementary    

Rachel Smith

 

Conn Magnet Elementary

Stephanie Anolick (Renewal)

Tamara Fagan (Renewal)

 

Creech Road Elementary

Patricia Taylor (Renewal)

 

Crossroads Flex

Alex Kaulfuss (Renewed)

 

Daniels Magnet Middle

Karen Marconi (Renewal)

Christina Mitchell Rush

 

Davis Drive Elementary

Kristin Nance

 

Davis Drive Middle

Ashley Green (Renewal)  

 

Dillard Drive Elementary

Gregory Pivec

 

Douglas Magnet Elementary

Sydney Komyati

Lisa Mentock

Maggie Yearout

 

Durant Road Middle

Sunny Collins (Renewal)

Kathleen Vanscoy

 

East Cary Middle

Rachel Warrick

 

East Garner Magnet Middle

Katherine Sokolowski

 

East Wake Middle

Casey Duryea

 

East Wake High

Julia Miller (Renewal)

 

Enloe Magnet High

Elizabeth Greer (Renewal)        

James Lyttle (Renewal)

Celia Rowland (Renewal)

 

Farmington Woods Magnet Elementary

Emily Dean (Renewal)

Sandra Kidd (Renewal)

 

Forest Pines Drive Elementary

Kathryn Brooks

Elizabeth Newton

 

Fuquay-Varina Middle

Lynn Womack

 

Fuquay-Varina High

Lisa Bartels

Todd Dowler (Renewal)

Blake Norby

  

Garner Magnet High

Theresa Gale (Renewal)  

Tracy Taylor (Renewal)  

 

Green Hope Elementary

Elicia Dunk

 

Green Hope High

Kevin Hrehor (Renewal)

Laura Kovalaske

Jessica Merry

 

Heritage Elementary

Tricia Alford (Renewal)

Kathryn Lineberry

 

Heritage High

Miles Macleod

 

Highcroft Drive Elementary

Jennifer Butler (Renewal)

Rachel Castaneda

 

Hillburn Academy

Jennifer Browndorf (Renewal)

Maureen Mcanarney (Renewal)

 

Holly Grove Middle

David Priest (Renewal)

Chad Smith (Renewal)

 

Holly Ridge Elementary

Megan Bauer

 

Holly Ridge Middle

Marilyn Jesrani (Renewal)

Susan Lanehart Rhodes (Renewal)

 

Holly Springs High

Nancy Beichner

Alan Ellington (Renewal)

 

Hortons Creek Elementary

Kelly Dickerson

Carol Mohn

 

Hunter Magnet Elementary

Sarah Duris

Julie Oliver (Renewal)

Angela Parham (Renewal)

Alicia Tanceusz (Contres)

Kimberly Williamson

 

Jeffreys Grove Magnet Elementary

Nancy East

 

Jones Dairy Elementary

Rachel Childs (Renewal)

Angela Tillery (Renewal)

 

Lake Myra Elementary

Kimberlee Holton (Renewal)

Jennifer Quinn

Sherry Strutz (Renewal)

LaDawn Underhill

 

Laurel Park Elementary

Melissa Mcgahey (Renewal)

 

Lead Mine Elementary

Gloria Butler (Renewal)

 

Leesville Road High

Wendell Barnwell (Renewal)

Alyssa Montgomery

 

Lockhart Elementary

Jamie Castellano

Sloan Testerink

 

Lufkin Road Middle

Elizabeth Barlow

 

Lynn Road Elementary

Stephanie Hadad

 

Martin Magnet Middle

Jennifer Townsend (Renewal)

 

Middle Creek High

Peter Briley

Shannon Jones

 

Millbrook Magnet High

Kierston Bartney

David Beller

Joshua Davis

Julee Dickens

Colby Erle

Lauren Genesky

Jonathan Grow

Sally Holbert

Allison Leaptrott

 

Mills Park Elementary  

Haley Jones

Andrew Mohn

Meaghan White

 

Mills Park Middle

Maureen Kasegian (Renewal)

Brigid Lowman

Stuart Milner

Michelle Racioppo

Jennifer Walski

 

Moore Square Magnet Middle

Katherine Price

 

Morrisville Elementary

Jennifer Bracke (Renewal)

 

North Garner Middle

Millicent Hodges Lester (Renewal)

 

North Ridge Elementary

Meredith Jarrett (Renewal)

 

North Wake College and Career Academy

La Toya Brothers (Renewal)

Megan Walter (Renewal)

 

Northwoods Elementary

Rosemarie Martin (Renewal)

 

Oak Grove Elementary

Jennifer Collins

Laura Grabowski

Kenya Snider (Renewal)

Jolonda Tysor (Renewal)

 

Oakview Elementary

Tiffany Palmer (Renewal)

 

Olds Elementary

Rayshawn Lockhart (Renewal)

 

Olive Chapel Elementary

Kimberly Bossman (Renewal)

 

Panther Creek High

Katherine Beaver (Renewal)

Joyce Contreras (Renewal)

John Evans (Renewal)

Susan Letts (Renewal)

Gregory Ray

Amy Spruill (Renewal)

Matthew Sonstroem

 

Partnership Magnet Elementary

Junica Chavis (Renewal)  

Joann Huziak (Renewal)

 

Penny Road Elementary

Sarah Fenik (Renewal)

 

Pine Hollow Middle

Nichole Case

Danny Inscoe (Renewal)

Julie Stern (Renewal)

Cassandra West

 

Pleasant Grove Elementary

Mary Jones (Renewal)

 

Pleasant Union Elementary

Jaymie Boose

Madeline Griep

Monica Stokes (Renewal)

 

Powell Magnet Elementary

Jessica Gill

 

Reedy Creek Elementary        

Erin Wasko (Renewal)

 

River Bend Elementary

Tara Reske (Renewal)

 

River Oaks Middle

Lynne Petersen (Renewal)

 

Rolesville Middle

Ashley Beal

Kinea Epps

 

Salem Elementary

Suzan Sudlow (Renewal)

 

Salem Middle       

Greg Brown

Marcy Harris (Renewal)

Jennifer Howland

Brian Quigley

 

Sanderson High

Grace Carroll

Linda Driscoll

 

SCORE Academy

Shannon Stone (Renewal)

 

Scotts Ridge Elementary

Catherine Anderson (Renewal)

Heather Chandler

Barbara Cooper (Renewal)

Gretchen Koskoski (Renewal)

Kristen Noonan (Renewal)

Heather Sawkiewicz

Mary Anne Shaw

 

Sycamore Creek Elementary

Melody Brunson (Renewal)

Jennifer Seha

 

Southeast Raleigh Magnet High

Marcelle Boyd Pettis (Renewal)

 

Special Education Services

Sarah Biddle (Renewal)

 

Timber Drive Elementary

Karen Waller (Renewal)

 

Title 1

Lara Randby (Renewal)

Denise Zawada (Renewal)

 

Underwood Magnet Elementary

Dawn Berlew (Renewal)

 

Wake Early College of Health and Science

Amy Christensen (Renewal)

 

Wakefield High

Sarah Joyner (Renewal)

Sara King

Jodi Riedel (Renewal)   

Laura Stiles (Renewal)

 

Wakefield Middle

Cora Harper (Renewal)

Catherine Shifflett

 

Wake Forest High

Victoria Crouse (Renewal)

Kristi Dunn (Renewal)

Rachel Prather

Tara Wojciechowski (Renewal)

 

Wake Forest Middle

Pamela Anderson (Renewal)

Lori Ellis (Renewal)

Teresa Toledo (Renewal)

 

Wakelon Elementary

Katrina Joyner (Renewal)

Lee Small (Renewal)

Mitzi Zinn

 

Wake STEM Early College High School

Andrea Gambino

 

Wake Young Men’s Leadership Academy

Kristie Farrell


Wake Young Women’s Leadership Academy

Vanessa Ramsey Wilkes (Renewal)

 

Walnut Creek Elementary

Maribeth Priest (Renewal)

 

Wendell Middle

Rebecca Collins

 

West Cary Middle

Shwety Goswami

 

West Lake Elementary

Michelle Turner

Angela Voss Stafford (Renewal)

 

West Millbrook Magnet Middle

Christine Youth

 

White Oak Elementary

Victoria Williams

 

Wildwood Forest Elementary

Melody Johnson (Renewal)

Sara Roberts

 

Willow Springs Elementary

Kristen Curley (Renewal)

Lindsay MacLellan

Beth Strachan

Karla Tillery

 

Yates Mill Elementary

Michael Cruze (Renewal)

April Mendzef (Renewal)

 

Zebulon Magnet Middle

LaSaundra Booth