• The Battle of the Books Club is for students who like to read and LOVE competition!

    2017-18 BOB List

    County Competition:  Saturday, February 17, 2018 at Apex Friendship High School

    The Battle of the Books Club will meet on the following dates from 3:15-4:15 in the Media Center:

    Wed., Sept. 6, 2017

     

    Wed., Oct. 11, 2017

     

    Wed., Nov. 8, 2017

    Test – Tracks 1, 2, 4

    Wed., Sept. 20, 2017

     

    Wed., Oct. 25, 2017

     

    Wed., Nov. 15, 2017

    Test – Track 3

    Five book titles have been selected for the Battle of the Books test to be given on Nov. 8 for Tracks 1, 2, and 4 and Nov. 15 for Track 3.  Students will also be tested on all titles and authors from the 2017-18 BOB list.

    This test will help us determine the students who will represent Lufkin at the county Battle of the Books competition.  A maximum of twelve students will be chosen to compete.

    The test questions relating to the books below will be multiple choice. The answer choices will be the five book titles.  Another portion of the test will consist of knowing all book titles and authors from the 2017-18 BOB list.

    5 titles:

    1. Tangerine by Edward Bloor
    2. The Maze Runnerby James Dashner
    3. Good Night, Mr. Tomby Michelle Magorian
    4. Chasing Lincoln’s Killerby James L. Swanson
    5. The Alchemystby Michael Scott

    I will hold copies of the five titles behind the circulation desk for BOB members only.  

    To prepare for the test we will brainstorm details from each book and review title and author information at each meeting.

    Students chosen for the Lufkin BOB team will continue to meet on these dates:

     

    Wed., Dec. 6, 2017

    Wed., Jan. 3, 2018

    Wed., Feb. 7, 2018

    Wed., Dec. 20, 2017

    Wed., Jan. 10, 2018

    Wed., Feb. 14, 2018

     

    Wed., Jan. 17, 2018

    Wed., Feb. 21, 2018

     

    Wed., Jan. 24, 2018

    Wed., Feb. 28, 2018

     

    Wed., Jan. 31, 2018

     

     

    North Carolina School Library Media Association
    Middle School Battle of the Books List
    2017-18

    Home of the Brave by Katherine Applegate

    The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

    The Iron Trial by Holly Black and Cassandra Clare

    Tangerine by Edward Bloor

    Book Scavenger by Jennifer Chambliss Bertman

    The Roar by Emma Clayton

    Airman by Eoin Colfer

    The Maze Runner by James Dashner

    Mockingbird by Kathryn Erskine

    Michael Vey: The Prisoner of Cell 25 by Richard Paul Evans

    The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer

    90 Miles to Havana by Enrique Flores-Galbis

    The Other Half of My Heart by Sundee Tucker Frazier

    Prisoner B-3087 by Alan Gratz

    Fatal Fever by Gail Jarrow

    Good Night, Mr. Tom by Michelle Magorian

    A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park

    Beneath My Mother's Feet by Amjed Qamar

    The Hired Girl by Laura Amy Schlitz

    Bluefish by Pat Schmatz

    The Alchemyst by Michael Scott

    Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys

    Outcasts United** by Warren St. John

    Chasing Lincoln's Killer by James L. Swanson

    One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia

    The Watch That Ends the Night by Allan Wolf

    Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk

    **Full title:  Outcasts United: the Story of a Refugee Soccer Team That Changed a Town.  Do not confuse with adult editions of this book (Outcasts United:  a Refugee Team, an American Town or Outcasts United: an American Town, a Refugee Team, and One Woman's Quest to Make a Difference).

     

     

    Need a book recommendation?  

    Follow Mrs. Ruby Reads Blog

     

    Questions?
    Ms. Ruby - druby@wcpss.net
    919-387-4465 Ext. 25681

    Co-Advisor:  Ms. Raffensperger - eraffensperger@wcpss.net