School Improvement

  • The purpose of school improvement is to improve achievement and outcomes for every student by working to eliminate the ability to predict achievement based on socioeconomic status, race, and ethnicity.

    We do this by collaboratively and continuously analyzing data and making decisions considering the unique needs of the learning community and the district's strategic plan.

    View progress reports for each school.

     

Indistar Login

NCStar Login

Our school improvement team will use the Indistar system, known in North Carolina as NCStar, to access and maintain our plan.  You may view the Indistar website by clicking the link and using the login information below. 

 

Indistar Username: GuestS17576

Indistar Password: GuestS17576

  • 23-24 SIP Meeting Dates

    4th Wednesday of each month
    3:45-5:00 PM in the Media Center

     

    August 24, 2023

    September 27, 2023

    October 25, 2023

    November 29, 2023 

    December 13, 2023 

    January 31, 2024

     

    February 28, 2024 

    March 20, 2024

    April 24, 2024 

    April 10 (Retreat),  2024

    May 29, 2024 

    June 13/14/17 (Retreat), 2024 

    Required for SIT: Chairs, Administration, Grade & Dept Chairs, Counselors,

    AIG, Intervention, IF, Magnet Coordinator, IA Rep

     

     

     

     

    23-24 School Improvement Team

     
    Principal: Candis Jones 
    8th Grade Assistant: Neil Light 
    7th Grade Assistant: Terrance Hinnant 
    6th Grade Assistant: Ashlie King
    Assistant Principal Intern: Tawanna Styles
    Co-Chair: Ashely Smith 
    Co-Chair: Jasmine Jackson 
    IF(ELA Coach): Ashley Taylor 
    IF ( Math Coach): Demincia Fleming
    Grade Level Chair 8th: Hennessee
    Grade Level Chair 7th: Tarsha White
    Grade Level Chair 6th: Zachary Parchomenko
    Magnet Coordinator: Whitney Taylor 
    Intervention Coordinator: Terri O'Brien
    Dept SST: Jasmine Thomas
    SST: Latissa Hampton 
    ELA Department Chair: Chanta Robinson 
    Math Department Chair: Sandra Lindsey
    Science Department Chair: Keri- Sue Bonnaci 
    Social Studies Department Chair: Jada Jenkins 
    CTE Department Chair: Barnanne Creech 
    PE Department Chair: Darrell Bunn 
    SPED Department Chair: Michelle Murphy 
    MTAC/SLM: Arlene Knuckles 
    Chemical Officer: Kimberly James 
    AIG: Shereka Greene
    STEM Coordinator: Jennifer Melton 
    SSW: Dwain Portfield
    Psychologist: Emily Sturkie 
    SST: Brenna Tripp
    Parent: Vacant