Return to Headlines

Grade Level Schedules, Office Hours, and Get Acquainted Times

Beaverdam Grade Level / Support Schedules and Information
 

Kindergarten

 

Teacher Names

Teacher: Ashley McQuage; Instructional Assistant: Alesha Hinson

Teacher: Letitia Best; Instructional Assistant: Karen Davis

Teacher: Triva Hickman; Instruction Assistant: Shannon Moody

Teacher: Ninethia Hood-Rouse; Instructional Assistant: Maribel Marquez

Teacher: Rosaine Thomas; Instructional Assistant: Donna Slaughter

Teacher: Patricia Wilbourne; Instructional Assistant: Terry Williams-Dublin

  

Daily Schedule: 

9:00-9:25       Morning Meeting: affirmations, calendar, review

9:30-10:00     ELA Whole Group Lesson 

10:05-10:50   ELA Independent Work/Small Group Instruction

11:00-11:30   Specials (Art/Music/PE/Library/Dance/Drama) 

11:30-1:00     Movement/Lunch 

1:05-1:50       Math Whole Group Lesson 

1:50-2:25       Intervention Instruction

2:25-2:55       Science or Social Studies Whole Group Lesson 

3:00-3:45       Office Hours / Independent Work Time for Students 

Office Hours for all of Kindergarten: 3:00-3:45

 

Get AcquaintedAugust 17-21 teachers will meet with students/families one-on-one via Google Meet, on an assigned day, throughout the week; your child's teacher will contact you with more information.

 

1st Grade

 
Teacher Names
Morgan Brewer
Amanda Maust
Karen Mitchell
Janet Privette
Andrea Sarullo
Stephanie Smith-Kong
Marsha Thomas- Canady
 
Daily Schedule
9:00-9:25- Affirmations/Review Homework
9:30-10:15- Math
10:25-10:55- Specials
11:00-11:30- ELA/Letterland
11:30-1:00 Movement/Lunch
1:05-1:50- ELA and Letterland Differentiated Instruction
2:00-2:25- Science/Social Studies
2:25-2:55- Intervention
3:00-3:45 Office Hours/Independent Work Time for Students
 
Office Hours for all of First Grade: 3:00-3:45
 
Virtual Meet and Greet: August 17- 11:00-12:00
 
 

2nd Grade

Teacher Names

Belindia Pruett

Carema Miles

LeAnne Bissette

Lora Leary

Haley Kendall

Linda Hearley

 

Daily Schedule: 

9:00-9:25          Affirmations / Review Homework 

9:30-10:00        EL Module Whole Group Lesson 

10:00-10:30      Letterland Whole Group Lesson 

10:30-10:45      Independent Work/Bathroom Break 

10:45-11:30      Differentiated Groups/Independent Work 

11:30-1:00     Movement/Lunch 

1:05-1:55       Math Whole Group Lesson 

1:55-2:25   Specials (Art/Music/PE/Library/Dance/Drama)

2:25-2:50   Science or Social Studies Whole Group Lesson 

3:00-3:45   Office Hours / Independent Work Time for Students 

Office Hours for all of Second Grade: 3:00-3:45

 

Get Acquainted:    Monday, August 17th, 1:00-2:00

 

3rd Grade

Teacher Names

Velvette Billmeyer

Kimberly Brown

Lauren Bryant

Marcilyn Jean-Sephestine

Alexis Stanley

Coreena Trogdon

Marcia Winn

 

Daily Schedule: 

9:00-9:25      Morning Meeting

9:30-10:00    EL Module

10:00-10:45  Intervention

10:45-11:30  ALL Block

11:30-1:00    Lunch/Movement

1:00-1:55      Math

1:55-2:25      Content

2:25-2:55      Specials

2:55-3:00     Closing

3:00-3:45     Office Hours

Office Hours for all of Second Grade:  3:00 - 3:45

Get Acquainted:    Monday, August 17th, 9:00 - 10:00

 

4th Grade

Teacher Names

Scherry Babb

Rita Goodman

Emily Price

Yvonne Raeford

Monica Savory

Whitney Watkins

 

Daily Schedule: 

9:00-9:25           Affirmations / Review Homework 

9:25-9:30           Transition

9:30-10:15         EL / Math Lessons

10:15-10:45      All Block (Groups / Independent Work)  Science/SS 

10:45-11:30      Intervention (Small group)

11:30-1:00        Movement/Lunch 

1:00-1:30         Specials (Art/Music/PE/Library/Dance/Drama)         

1:30-2:15           EL/Math Lessons

2:15-2:55            All Block (Groups / Independent Work)  Science/SS

3:00-3:45           Office Hours / Independent Work Time for Students 

Office Hours for all of Fourth Grade: 3:00-3:45

Get Acquainted:    Monday, August 17th, 2:00-3:00

 

 

 

5th Grade

Teacher Names

Bailey Benge

Cyra Cook

Charnice Person- McNair 

Hermia Ferguson- Sands 

Marlene Fullwood 

 

Daily Schedule: 

9:00-9:25           Homework Morning Meeting 

9:30-10:00        Specials 

10:00-11:15      Block 1 

11:15-11:30      Independent Work

11:30-1:00        Movement/Lunch Break 

1:00-1:30          Independent Work 

130-2:45           Block 2 

2:45-3:00           Afternoon Meeting/ Check in/ Discuss Homework  

3:00-3:45           Office Hours / Independent Work Time for Students 

 

Office Hours for all of Fifth Grade: 3:00-3:45

Get Acquainted:    Monday, August 17th, 3:00-4:00

 

SPECIALS CLASSES

 

Specials Teachers

Alice Mba
Teresa Gervais
Benita Ballentine
Christi Seneri 
Joshua Bleau
Darryl Shreve
 
Daily Schedule
5th Grade          9:30-10:00
1st Grade          10:25-10:55
Kindergarten    11:00-11:30
Planning/Lunch 11:30-1:00
4th Grade          1:00-1:30
2nd Grade         1:55-2:25
3rd Grade          2:25-255
 
Office Hours
3:00-3:45
 
Get Acquainted: 
Virtual 'Meet & Greet' Video
 
 

ECS II (3-5)

 
Teacher:
Mahitha Eda
 
IAs:
Mr.Richard Reid
Nawal Benmesmoudi
 
Daily Schedule: 
9:00 - 9:30 am- Morning meeting/calendar/weather/dance/ story time
10 minute break
9:40 - 10:00 am- ULS reading/ reading task
10 minute break
10:10 - 11:00 am - Centers / Table time 
11:00 - 11:30 am - Differentiation time
11:30 - 1:00 pm - Lunch/Recess
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm - Specials
1:35 - 2:05 pm - ULS Math or table time
2:10 - 2:20 pm - break / choice time
2:25 - 2:45 pm - Science / social Studies
2:45 - 3:00 pm - Assign Home work / End of day
 
Office hours:
3:00-3:45 
 
Get Acquainted: Monday, August 17th at 9am- 10:03am. 
 

Academically Intellectually Gifted Program (AIG)

 

Melisa Temple
Office Hours: 
Monday-Thursday 3:00-3:45  

Counselors

 

Angela Green
School Counselor
Office Hours: 8:00-4:00
 
Anita B. Crutcher
School Counselor
Office hours: 8:00-4:00
 

School Social Worker

Chasity Cherry, School Social Worker
Office Hours: 8:00-4:00