Return to Headlines

Skills USA Banner Year!

It was another banner year for Middle Creek at the SkillsUSA State Conference in Greensboro. 54 students participated in this year’s State Conference, competing in a vast array of competitions, against the best of the best from around the state, and each of our Mustangs represented their school with class, dignity, and honor. 
 
We had several students place in the top 5 of their category, many that won gold medals and were named state champions, and several that earned the right to be the North Carolina representative at the National Conference in Louisville, KY this June.
 
Here are this years medalists:
 
3D Animation
Hunter Bixby and Mason Welch - 2nd place
 
Adobe Video Design
Ethan Schwindt - 1st place - State Champion
 
Adobe Visual Design
Kassady Cheyunski - 2nd place
 
Advertising Design
Anna Leonard - 1st place - State Champion - National qualifier
Regina Huerta Palmero - 3rd place
 
Audio/Radio Production
Matthew Chayka and Caitie Hall - 1st place - State Champion - National qualifier
Rachel Eggers and Sarah McQuay - 3rd place
 
Broadcast News Production
Brice Herring, Aaron Howard, Daniel Masterson, Mason Schaeffer - 1st place - State Champion - National qualifier
Cassie Beam, Danny Smith, Shay Williams, Sara Zacharias - 2nd place
 
Chapter Display
Caleb Jolley, Riley Harrison, Emily Berg - 1st place - State Champion - National qualifier
 
Community Service
Eve Boyer, Vanessa Pearson, Giselle Ubben - 1st place - State Champion - National qualifier
Jordan Simpson, Emily Spies, Jena Wahdan - 3rd place
 
Digital Cinema Production
Emily Doran and Lauren Guarino - 5th place
 
Digital Media Showcase
Savannah Holmes and Natalie Jolley - top 3 finish - will not know final score results until after spring break
 
Engineering Technology and Design
Sydney Mahon, Ella Sjoquist, and Makayla Stamer - 1st place - State Champion - National qualifier
 
Fantasy Hair and Makeup
Emily Roehl and Alexa Cleveland - 3rd place
 
Video Game Design
Alex Tondeur and Liam Hosfelt - 2nd place
Mobile Robotics
Nick Howe and Inam Ramzan - 3rd place
 
Pin Design
Skylar Boyd - 2nd place
Hannah Kelly - 3rd place
 
T-Shirt Design
Anna Porter - 2nd place
 
Television/Video Production
Adam Schmitt and Jaxson Chopp - 4th place
 
Additionally, Middle Creek picked up several other awards at the State Conference:
Anna Leonard’s design was selected as the 2019 Conference T-shirt Design that was printed on the t-shirt given to all students and advisors from across the state that attended the event.
Sama Abou Elkheir, Adam Schmitt, Mason Welch, Inam Ramzan, Caleb Jolley, and Riley Harrison were named as Outstanding Members for their contributions to the SkillsUSA organization this year.
Middle Creek was named as one of the Top 10 schools in the state for growth membership
Middle Creek was named as the only high school to have over 100 Members
Middle Creek was named the Largest High School Chapter in the state of North Carolina
Middle Creek received the Silver Chapter of Excellence award
Middle Creek students produced, recorded, and live streamed the opening ceremonies, post-secondary awards ceremony, and the secondary awards ceremony for the 11th consecutive year! (still the only high school that has ever been invited to produce these shows at the State Conference)