- Wake County Public School System
- Homepage
Wake Leads Nation in National Board Certified Teachers
December 11, 2018
In December 2018, 106 WCPSS teachers earned National Board Certification according to the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards. In addition, 121 teachers who already had received their National Board Certification earned renewal of their certifications.
For the 13th consecutive year, our district has the highest number of National Board Certified teachers in the country. More than 2,000 teachers have earned this high distinction while working in our district. This success is thanks in part to the support we provide to candidates at every step of the process, from initial candidacy through renewal.
Statewide, 557 teachers achieved this “gold standard” in teaching in 2018. These teachers are part of the second group to certify under a revised process, which is now more affordable and flexible. Under this new process, teachers now have up to three years to complete board certification, as opposed to one year in the previous process.
Our district also is the first in the nation to partner with the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards to create a program designed to support third-year teachers as they prepare to pursue board certification. In the district’s Beginner to Board-Certified program, participants attend professional development sessions throughout the year as a cohort and move together through the certification process starting in the fourth year of their career.
Seeking National Board Certification demands significant time and effort from a teacher. The process requires teachers to analyze their teaching practices and impact on student learning, to take on leadership roles and to collaborate with their peers. The National Board Certification program is built upon the belief that establishing higher standards for teachers means better learning for students.
Once a candidate becomes a National Board Certified Teacher, he or she is eligible for a 12 percent pay increase from the state.
Under the new process, National Board Certification must be renewed every five years.
Newly certified teachers, along with those receiving renewals this year, will be honored at a celebration in March.
For more information about National Board certification, visit https://www.wcpss.net/nbct.
Congratulations to the following teachers who earned or renewed National Board Certification in 2018:
A.B. Combs Magnet Elementary
Jacqueline Isadore (Renewal)
Abbotts Creek Elementary
Christine Bigelow (Renewal)
Donna Liefer (Renewal)
Jennifer Muttillo (Renewal)
Alston Ridge Elementary
Megan Gress
Lisa Kaszycki (Renewal)
Ann Lane (Renewal)
Apex Friendship High
Andrea Spaulding (Renewal)
Deborah Mallard
Apex Friendship Middle
Kimberly Tierney (Renewal)
Apex High
Christina Zack
Russell Duncan (Renewal)
Apex Middle
Sharon Baumgarten
Andrew MacWilliams
Ronnie Williams (Renewal)
Athens Drive Magnet High
Sandra Childrey (Renewal)
Angela Clarke (Renewal)
Jennifer Dutton
Justin Kulow (Renewal)
Sherry Wantz (Renewal)
Shannon Wilkins
Baileywick Elementary
Julia Rucci (Renewal)
Banks Road Elementary
Deanna Torrey
Brassfield Elementary
Karla Anderson
Brentwood Magnet Elementary
Emily Hardee (Renewal)
David Jones (Renewal)
Dana Scobie
Kimberly Smitley
Broughton Magnet High
Babs Nichols (Renewal)
Katalin Rich
Brier Creek Elementary
Mary Elizabeth Robinson (Renewal)
Bryan Road Elementary
Anita McAuley (Renewal)
Buckhorn Creek Elementary
Annmarie Waters
Bugg Magnet Elementary
Melinda Thumm (Renewal)
Carroll Magnet Middle
Nashonda Bender-Cooke (Renewal)
Carver Elementary
Nikki Berry (Renewal)
Cary Elementary
Carson Anderson
Cary High
Caroline Love (Renewal)
Cindy Strader (Renewal)
Donald Thomas (Renewal)
Allyson Young (Renewal)
Cedar Fork Elementary
Jill Huffman (Renewal)
Counseling and Student Services
Kishia James (Renewal)
Creech Road Elementary
Jessica Black
Daniels Magnet Middle
Hannah Powell
Dillard Drive Elementary
Angela Griffin (Renewal)
Christa Liso
Douglas Magnet Elementary
Amelia Sheaffer
Kelli Williams
Durant Road Middle
Ada Deen (Renewal)
Amy Myers (Renewal)
East Cary Middle
Kimberly Cole-Brown
East Millbrook Magnet Middle
Michael Ferguson
East Wake Middle
Kailyn Macomber
Enloe Magnet High
Joshua Edwards
Amber Kulasingam (Renewal)
Debra Richards (Renewal)
Raymond Samuels (Renewal)
Charles Small
Courtney Tojo
Farmington Woods Magnet Elementary
Adria Dula (Renewal)
Cara Little
Forest Pines Elementary
Michelle Cunningham (Renewal)
Laura Privette (Renewal)
Forestville Elementary
Vanessa Allen (Renewal)
Fox Road Magnet Elementary
Anthony Pirrocco
Fuquay Varina-Elementary
Melissa Green (Renewal)
Fuquay-Varina High
Kelsey Furse
Lindsey Kamal
Patricia Moore
Rebecca Subat (Renewal)
Fuquay-Varina Middle
Jodi Marshall (Renewal)
Beth Selig (Renewal)
Garner Magnet High
Ted Hope (Renewal)
Karen Hinz (Renewal)
Jennifer Norris (Renewal)
Melissa Olin (Renewal)
Racheal Pate (Renewal)
Shannon Poole
Marah Sims
Green Magnet Elementary
Jack Neiger
Green Hope Elementary
Belinda Williams (Renewal)
Green Hope High
Nancy Lassiter
Brooke Little (Renewal)
Caroline Moakley
Gregory O'brien (Renewal)
Leslie Rael (Renewal)
Colin Richardson
Harris Creek Elementary
Pamela Smith
Heritage High
Alison Stachowicz-Marshall (Renewal)
Camber Starling
Theresa Tate (Renewal)
Heritage Middle
Stephen Abe
Christopher Serwinski (Renewal)
Justin Walker
Highcroft Drive Elementary
Madonna Fitzgerald
Heather Marinello(Renewal)
Elizabeth McMillan
Jacquelyn Soifer
Ari Zahavi
Hilburn Drive Academy
Melissa Bowman
Holly Grove Middle
Jennifer Bisozio
Teresa Mara (Renewal)
Matthew Robinson
Chris Yi
Holly Ridge Middle
Wendy Cranford (Renewal)
Joseph Fulghum (Renewal)
Valita Papes (Renewal)
Katherine Smyre (Renewal)
Holly Springs Elementary
Courtney Bjornstad
Lindsay Vollmin
Holly Springs High
Kara Gensor (Renewal)
Kelly O'Hara (Renewal)
Brandon Rhodes
Human Resources
Carolann Wade (Renewal)
Hunter Magnet Elementary
Kristin Hord
Chad Oliver (Renewal)
Jeffreys Grove Elementary
Cynthia Nanni (Renewal)
Knightdale High
Kristel Behrend
Lacy Elementary
Christian Boyce-Inscoe (Renewal)
Staci Pollock (Renewal)
Lake Myra Elementary
Tokay Allen
Laurel Park Elementary
Wendy Dierk (Renewal)
Jennifer Sonstroem (Renewal)
Lead Mine Elementary
Jenna Gray
Leesville Road High
Sarah Cade
Susan Duncan (Renewal)
Christine Killela (Renewal)
Katherine Meeks
Leesville Road Middle
Leslie Schwartz
Leesville Road Elementary
Penny Pate (Renewal)
Lynn Road Elementary
Melissa Snow
Martin Magnet Middle
Margaret Bennett
Middle Creek High
Robert Arthur (Renewal)
Renee Cholkar
Millbrook Magnet Elementary
Tracy Brumble (Renewal)
Millbrook Magnet High
Dustin Adams
Bridget Callan
Genevieve Capers (Renewal)
Bruce Mamel (Renewal)
Mills Park Elementary
Patricia Daddona (Renewal)
Mills Park Middle
Alyson Adams
Natascha Brooks
Melissa Michaud (Renewal)
Stefanie White
North Forest Pines Elementary
Deborah Murphy (Renewal)
North Garner Middle
Katie Garland
Tami Walker (Renewal)
North Ridge Elementary
Danielle Osterstrom (Renewal)
Oak Grove Elementary
Karen Jordan-Jarrett (Renewal)
Oakview Elementary
Nathan Carter
Olive Chapel Elementary
Marcia Ferreira (Renewal)
Mary E. Phillips High
Robert Escamilla (Renewal)
Keiba Nimmons (Renewal)
Panther Creek High
Casey Bagaasen
Dorothy Burden
James Gross (Renewal)
Dana Kaushik
Felicia Moore (Renewal)
Paul Scruggs (Renewal)
Penny Road Elementary
Kira Hamilton
Pine Hollow Middle
Justin Osterstrom (Renewal)
Leana Stone
Kristen Ziller (Renewal)
Pleasant Grove Elementary
Evelyn Bussell (Renewal)
Mary Swan
Pleasant Union Elementary
Betina Clark (Renewal)
Rachel Haley
Keri Woronka (Renewal)
Powell Magnet Elementary
Katelyn West
Rand Road Elementary
Laura McDougal (Renewal)
Reedy Creek Magnet Middle
Mark Mosley
River Oaks Middle
Lauren Huber
Rogers Lane Elementary
Meredith Fychok
Krystal Holmes
Rolesville Middle
Ryan Pentoney
Jenna Peterson
Salem Elementary
Joyce Flynn
Salem Middle
Brian Fisher (Renewal)
Larisa Gilmore
Kimberly House (Renewal)
Sanderson High
Megan Gavin (Renewal)
Beth Philemon
Sanford Creek Elementary
Jessica Bozza
Margaret Carlisi (Renewal)
Deanne Cooper
Gina Haines (Renewal)
Scotts Ridge Elementary
Colleen Kanters (Renewal)
Southeast Raleigh Magnet High
Michelle Pace
Special Education Services
Wanda Barnett (Renewal)
Sherry Cataldo (Renewal)
Stough Magnet Elementary
Mathew Hooker
Sycamore Creek Elementary
Jessica Hanlin
Jennifer Legoullon (Renewal)
Turner Creek Elementary
Jennifer Burdette (Renewal)
Susan Parent (Renewal)
Vance Elementary
Lindsy Lassere
Wake Forest Elementary
Judith King
Wake Forest High
Laura Inscoe (Renewal)
Samantha Pontrelli (Renewal)
Wakefield Elementary
Melissa Darrow (Renewal)
Wakefield Middle
India Williams (Renewal)
Wake STEM Early College
Kristina Lupher
Wake Young Men’s Leadership Academy
Heather Barkley
Stuart Gordon
Wakefield High
Shelli Clark
Christina Goodson
Adam Mills
Washington Magnet Elementary
Nathalie Ludwig
Weatherstone Elementary
Sean Hogan
Jomarie Zon (Renewal)
Wendell Magnet Elementary
Mary Adams (Renewal)
West Lake Middle
Jennifer Kelsey (Renewal)
Elizabeth Nash (Renewal)
West Millbrook Magnet Middle
Greta Kimel
Denise Seroka (Renewal)
White Oak Elementary
Chelsea Sullivan
Wilburn Elementary
Tabitha Barnekow (Renewal)
Amber Pearce
Wiley Magnet Elementary
Karen Rose
Willow Springs Elementary
Alison Vankerckhove (Renewal)
York Elementary
Kelsie Ferguson
Zebulon Magnet Elementary
Emily Smith (Renewal)
Zebulon Magnet Middle
Audra Ndiku (Renewal)