Forty-two WCPSS Students Honored with Spotlight on Students Awards

Forty-two Wake County Public School System students were recognized by the Board of Education with Spotlight on Student Awards on March 15.

The school system’s Spotlight on Students Awards were presented in two sessions to provide each student’s family and school leaders the chance to take part in the recognition ceremonies.

The Spotlight on Student Awards were created to recognize Wake County students for their achievements in the classroom and in the school community. Each school recognizes a student over the course of the school year.

Superintendent Tony Tata presented the students to the board. Tata awarded the students a plaque and his congratulations as WCPSS Counseling Services Director Eric Sparks described the student’s achievements.

Following is a list of the Spotlight on Students Award winners:

1.JULIANA RENDON ACUNA
5th Grade, Age 10 (Class of 2018)                             
Aversboro Elementary School                                   

2.THOMAS PRINCE 
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                             
Baileywick Elementary School                                  

3.JESSICA BRILL 
4th Grade, Age 9 (Class of 2019)                               
Brassfield Elementary School                                    

4.WILLIAM BREEN           
5th Grade, Age 10 (Class of 2018)                                         
Brooks Elementary School 

5.ANDREW WILKERSON
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                             
Carver Elementary School                                         

6.JENDAIYA HILL
5th Grade, Age 10 (Class of 2018)                             
Dillard Drive Elementary School  

7.ANDREA MARIN-MENDOZA
5th Grade, Age 12 (Class of 2018)                             
Farmington Woods Elementary School                     

8.JACOB CALLAHAN 
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                             
Fox Road Elementary School                                    

9.GEORGE EDWARDS
5th Grade, Age 10 (Class of 2018)                             
Fuller Elementary School                                           

10.MARIA DEL CARMEN CABALLERO HERNANDEZ           
4th Grade, Age 10 (Class of 2019)                             
Green Hope Elementary School                                

11.MATTHEW SIEMS
5th Grade, Age 12 (Class of 2018)                            
Harris Creek Elementary School                                

12.WESLEY DUNN 
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                             
Hilburn Elementary School                                        

13.CAROL MABIALA 
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                             
Hodge Road Elementary School                               

14.DANIELLE TAFEL                       
5th Grade, Age 10 (Class of 2018)                             
Lead Mine Elementary School                                  

15.JESUS ZUNIGA-RODRIGUEZ
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                             
Middle Creek Elementary School                              

16. CHELSEA KARP 
5th Grade, Age 10 (Class of 2018)                             
Mills Park Elementary School                        

17.WILLIAM MORILLO
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                             
Olds Elementary School                                            

18.ALEX JIMENEZ
4th Grade, Age 9 (Class of 2019)                               
Pleasant Union Elementary School                            

19.OCTAVIA CHRISTOPHER           
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                                                     
Poe Elementary School                                              

20.NASJE ALEXANDER                        
4th Grade, Age 10 (Class of 2019)                             
River Bend Elementary School                                             

21.FRANCISCO VILLARREAL MARTINEZ
5th Grade, Age 12 (Class of 2018)                             
Rolesville Elementary School                                    

22.TAJ’UNIQUE COOKE                        
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                             
Salem Elementary School                                          

23.SERENA WOOTEN                                                
5th Grade, Age 10 (Class of 2018)                             
Underwood Elementary School                                            

24. TATIANA FIGUEROA 
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                             
Wake Forest Elementary School                                

25.SIN NAY                                   
5th Grade, Age 12 (Class of 2018)                             
Wakefield Elementary School                                   

26. ADOLPHUS MARKEITH CANNADY, JR 
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                             
Weatherstone Elementary School                                          

27.KARYN MOORE 
5th Grade, Age 11 (Class of 2018)                             
Bridges Elementary School                                                   

28.SETH WALTER 
8th Grade, Age 15 (Class of 2015)                             
Dillard Middle School                                                           

29.SAMUEL ASO UKAEGBU
8th Grade, Age 14 (Class of 2015)                             
East Millbrook Middle School                                   
        
30.JORDAN BEASLEY
7th Grade, Age 12 (Class of 2016)                             
Fuquay-Varina Middle School                                  

31.GANAN HAHN
8th Grade, Age 14 (Class of 2015)                             
Holly Grove Middle School                                      

32.CHRISTIAN ODOM 
8th Grade, Age 14 (Class of 2015)                             
Holly Ridge Middle School                                       

33.HALEY NICHOLE CHAPMAN 
8th Grade, Age 13 (Class of 2015)                             
Martin Middle School                                                

34.BRANT JOYNER
8th Grade, Age 13 (Class of 2015)                             
Mills Park Middle School                                          

35.ALEX WALKER
8th Grade, Age 16 (Class of 2015)                             
River Oaks Middle School                                        

36.SYLAN AUBRY
7th Grade, Age 13 (Class of 2016)                             
Salem Middle School                                                 

37.AYOMIKUN OSHIKOYA
8th Grade, Age 14 (Class of 2015)                             
Wake Forest Middle School                                      

38.BRAXTON SMITH
7th Grade, Age 12 (Class of 2016)                             
Wendell Middle School                                             

39.GRIFFIN MICHAEL CARROLL                        
12th Grade, Age 18 (Class of 2011)                           
Athens Drive High School                                         

40.ASHLEY JONES
10th Grade, Age17 (Class of 2013)                            
Broughton High School                                             

41.MICHAEL HUGHES
12th Grade, Age 18(Class of 2011)                            
Green Hope High School                                           

42.ARIA MCNEIL
10th Grade, Age 15 (Class of 2013)                           
Heritage High School